Ultratec logo
£0.00
(0)
£ GBP
Ultratec OnLine
01438 211200
sales@ultratec.co.uk

Ultratec privacy policy

Privacy Notice
Our Privacy Notice can be found in the PDF document. Please click the download arrow to view, download or print.
Download: privacy-v3
Cookie Policy
Our Cookie Policy can be found in the PDF document. Please click the download arrow to view, download or print.
Download: cookies-v3
Ultratec Limited Privacy Notice
Introduction

Welcome to the Ultratec's privacy notice.

Ultratec respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data collected when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or have otherwise provided to us off line in the course of our dealings with you and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Ultratec Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
Ultratec Holdings is made up of different legal entities. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Ultratec Holdings Group so when we mention “Ultratec Ltd”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Ultratec Holdings Group responsible for processing your data. The CEO is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Data Controller: CEO

Privacy Manager: Data Privacy Manager

Email address: info@ultratec.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 1, Eastman Way, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 4SZ

Contact number: 01438 211200

VAT Number: GB676556193

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 11/05/2018. Historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
1.    The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
•    Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
•    Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
•    Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. (No bank or card details are stored or processed on Ultratec’s websites. Online payment is via PCI compliant payment services).
•    Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
•    Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
•    Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
•    Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
•    Marketing and Communications Data includes your Contact Data as relevant to provide you with marketing information in accordance with any preferences or as provided in accordance with the law.

[We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.]

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
2.    How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

•    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Marketing Data and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
•    apply for our products or services;
•    create an account on our website or with us directly;
•    subscribe to our service or publications;
•    request marketing to be sent to you;
•    enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
•    give us some feedback.
 
•    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

•    Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:
•    Technical Data from the following parties:
(a)    analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];
(b)    search information providers [such as Google based outside the EU].
 
•    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services [such as PAYPAL based outside the EU].

•    Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators [such as BrokerBin based inside the EU].

•    Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources [such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU]
3.    How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

•    Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
•    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
•    Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
o    Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
o    Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
o    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
 
Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased [goods or services] from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Ultratec holdings group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing but this will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie policy.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Website Chat Service
Our website provides a chat service for enquiries and support only. You should never disclose confidential or financial information over the chat service.
All chat conversations are logged and stored with the client identified by their username or IP address.
4.    Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined in paragraph 3 above.

•    Internal Third Parties as set out in the Schedule.
•    External Third Parties as set out in the Schedule.
•    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
5.    International transfers
 We share your personal data within the Ultratec Holdings Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. These rules are called "binding corporate rules". For further details, see European Commission: Binding corporate rules.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

•    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

•    Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.  

•    Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

•    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
6.    Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
7.    Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.
8.    Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Schedule

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the Ultratec holdings Group [acting as joint controllers or processors] and who are based In England and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

Service providers [acting as processors] based in England who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
End Of Privacy Notice
Our websites *.ultratec.co.uk, e.g. shop.ultratec.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site or when you press the Ok button on Our Cookie notification. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
1.    Definitions and Interpretation

1.1    In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
“Cookie”    means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by GDPR; and

“We/Us/Our”    means Ultratec Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 03167002 and have our main office at Ultratec House, Unit 1, Stevenage Business Park, Eastman Way, Stevenage, SG1 4SZ.
2.    Information About Us

2.1    Our Site is owned and operated by Ultratec Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 03167002 and have our main office at Ultratec House, Unit 1, Stevenage Business Park, Eastman Way, Stevenage, SG1 4SZ.

2.2    Our VAT number is GB676556193.

2.3    Our Data Privacy Manager can be contacted by email at info@ultratec.co.uk, by telephone on +44(0)1438 211200, or by post at Ultratec House, Unit 1, Stevenage Business Park, Eastman Way, Stevenage, SG1 4SZ.
3.    How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

3.1    Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our web service. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

3.2    By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics & advertising services. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

3.3    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
3.3.1    Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
3.3.2    Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
3.3.3    Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
3.3.4    Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. [Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.]
3.3.5    Third Party Cookies
Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
3.3.6    Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
3.3.7    Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
 
3.4    Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire in a suitable time period between a few minutes and as long as one year as is the case of cookie acceptance.

3.5    For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Notice at https://shop.ultratec.co.uk/Ultratec-privacy-policy.

3.6    For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please contact us.
4.    What Analytics Cookies Does Our Site Use?

4.1    Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the web service offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

4.2    The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
5.    Consent and Control

5.1    Cookies are placed on your computer or device when you visit Our Site. You will be shown a notification requesting your consent to using those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

5.2    In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

5.3    The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
5.3.1    Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
5.3.2    Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
5.3.3    Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
5.3.4    Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
5.3.5    Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
5.3.6    Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
5.3.7    Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
6.    Changes to this Cookie Policy

6.1    We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

6.2    In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
7.    Further Information

7.1    If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at info@ultratec.co.uk, by telephone on 01438 211200, or by post at Ultratec House, Unit 1, Stevenage Business Park, Eastman Way, Stevenage, SG1 4SZ.

7.2    For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:
7.2.1    https://shop.ultratec.co.uk/Ultratec-privacy-policy;
7.2.2    https://shop.ultratec.co.uk/Ultratec-Terms.
End of Cookie Policy
 
Home
Terms and Conditions
Register
Contact
Privacy & Cookies
Unsubscribe
Email
Returns
Login
© 2018 ULTRATEC - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
 
Need help?